Sunday, April 12, 2009

THE HEAVENLY RENAISSANCE PRESENTS::I LOVE NEW YORK










THE HEAVENLY RENAISSANCE
PRESENTS
I LOVE NEW YORK
A TRIBUTE TO THE CITY THAT ALWAYS PARTIES,& NEVER SLEEPS

Have you ever been to The Tunnel,have you ever partied at the Rink,what about Cheetahs,or maybe even Joe's Pub. Well next friday night, The Heaven crew is going to take you on an upnorth trip. Every borough,every hood,every block in New York City has there own distinct flavor, and on April 17th we are going to ride through every single one of them.

New York's musical family tree spans from Tito Puente jr. to Jay Z,from Grand Puba Maxwell to Maxwell. Are we going to be on some Brooklyn bullshit,you are damn right. Are we going to take the A-train all the way uptown to the Polo Grounds...YUP! The night is set,you just need to prepare yourself for what's going to happen. Here's a quick survival guide to making it through the special edition of "HEAVEN":

1-Put on Mary J. Blige's "What's the 411" album and remember the days when the hottest shoe in a woman's closet was a pair of $54.11's!

2-Download any mixtape from www.historyofmixtapes.com,especially Kid Capri's Old School Pt.2. You will most definetly be on some Uptown Shit!

3-Think of the top 5 songs you can't stand rite now,and kiss them goodbye because you will not hear them at "Heaven".

4-Eat your Wheaties,drink your protein shakes,and take your Viagra. Because friday night you are going to party as if your life depended on it!

5-Convince 5 of you friends to come with you friday night. Noone in New York parties by themselves,and niether should you. Go where everybody knows your name!

See yall suckas friday night. Doors open at 10pm. 595 North Lounge is the place,make sure you are in the building!
DJ MARS

0 comments:

Join The Movement

There was an error in this gadget

Followers

Hip Hop News

My Blogs Stats


View My Stats

Blog Archive